WDVX nominated for Bluegrass Radio Station of the Year by SPBGMA

46th Annual SPBGMA

BLUEGRASS MUSIC AWARDS

– & 37th NATIONAL CONVENTION –

January 30-31, February 1-2, 2020

Held at the Sheraton Music City Hotel, Nashville, Tennessee

2020 NOMINEES

1. BLUEGRASS PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
1. Norman Adams
3. D.A. Callaway
5. Calvin Mickey
2. Ryan Frankhouser
4. Cindy Pinion
6. Gloria Niehart
2. BLUEGRASS RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
1. WDVX-FM – Knoxville, TN
3. Sirius XM 062
5. WBRF-FM – Galax, VA
2. WSM-AM – Nashville, TN
4. WFPK-FM – Louisville KY
6. WPAQ-AM – Mt. Airy, NC
3. BLUEGRASS DJ OF THE YEAR
1. Bob Mitchell – WCHQ-FM
3. Kyle Cantrell – Sirius XM
5. Tim Frye – WPAQ-AM
2. Michelle Lee – WOBL
4. Chris Jones – Sirius XM 062
6. Ned Luberecki – Sirius XM
4. BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
1. Donna Ulisse
3. Larry Cordle
5. Irene Kelley
2. Jerry Salley
4. Chris Jones
6. Johnny Williams
5. BLUEGRASS ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. “BENNY’S TV REPAIR” Irene Kelley on Mountain Fever Records
2. “I HEAR BLUEGRASS CALLING ME” Carolina Blue on Pinecastle
3. “MOUNTAINS, MAMAS, AND MEMORIES” Big Country Bluegrass on Rebel Records
4. “THE HARD WAY” Dale Ann Bradley on Pinecaslt Records
5. “FOR THE RECORD” Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers on Billy Blue
6. “STRAIGHTEN THE CURVES” The Grascals on Mountain Home Music
6. BASSFIDDLE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Mickey Harris
3. Reece Combs
5. Terry Smith
2. Mike Bub
4. Zak McLamb
6. Frances Mooney
7. DOBRO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Rob Ickes
3. Jerry Douglas
5. Fred Travers
2. Josh Swift
4. Phil Leadbetter
6. Brent Burke
8. GUITAR PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Josh Williams
3. Bobby Powell
5. Keith Tew
2. David Parmley
4. Johnny Williams
6. Larry Sparks
9. MANDOLIN PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Wayne Benson
3. Alan Bibey
5. Ronnie McCoury
2. Larry Stephenson
4. David Davis
6. Adam Steffey
10. BANJO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Sammy Shelor
3. Don Hill
5. Aaron McDaris
2. Kristin Scott-Benson
4. Greg Cahill
6. Kelsey Crews
11. FIDDLE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
1. Hunter Berry
3. Tim Laughlin
5. Steve Thomas
2. Michael Cleveland
4. Steve Day
6. Becky Buller
12. FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Overall)
1. Irene Kelley
3. Dale Ann Bradley
5. Lorraine Jordan
2. Frances Mooney
4. Rhonda Vincent
6. Jeanette Williams
13. MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (Overall)
1. Russell Moore
3. David Parmley
5. Josh Williams
2. Larry Stephenson
4. Timmy Jones
6. Junior Sisk
14. BLUEGRASS GOSPEL GROUP OF THE YEAR
1. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
3. The Isaacs
5. Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
2. The Farm Hands
4. Remington Ryde
6. Carolina Blue
15. VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
1. Dailey & Vincent
3. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
5. Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
2. The Farm Hands
4. Carolina Blue
6. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
16. INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
1. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
3. Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
5. The Grascals
2. Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
4. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
6. The Farm Hands
17. BLUEGRASS BAND OF THE YEAR (Overall)
1. Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
3. Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
5. Del McCoury Band
2. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
4. The Farm Hands
6. Carolina Blue
18. ENTERTAINER(s) OF THE YEAR
1. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
3. The Farm Hands
5. Carolina Blue
2. Rhonda Vincent
4. Little Roy
6. The Grascals
19. SONG OF THE YEAR
1. “COUNTRY BOY, BANJO & FLAT TOP GUITAR” Big Country Bluegrass on Rebel Records
2. “BLUEGRASS RADIO” Irene Kelley on Mountain Fever Records
3. “NEXT TRAIN SOUTH” Po’Ramblin’ Boys on Rounder Records
4. “RUST RAILS” Carolina Blue on Pinecastle Records
5. “HARD WAY EVERY TIME” Dale Ann Bradley on Pinecastle Records
6. “SOMETHING ABOUT A TRAIN SOUND” Irene Kelley on Mountain Fever Records

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *